Is Autarky Adult Grain Free White Fish & Potato Dry Dog Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- green-lipped mussel
- 8% freshly prepared fish
- min 26% white fish meal
- fish
- glucosamine
- source of omega 3 fatty acid dha
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish (min 26% white fish meal and 8% freshly prepared fish), potato (min 24%), pea starch, sweet potato, rapeseed oil, fish oil, un-molassed beet pulp, peas, yeast (source of mannan oligosaccharides 0.1%), alfalfa, seaweed, parsley, carrots (min 4% vegetable), marine algae (source of omega 3 fatty acid DHA), glucosamine, potassium chloride, milk thistle, nettle, olive extract, green-lipped mussel, yucca schidigera, blackcurrant, thyme, peppermint, oregano, fennel, pomegranate, turmeric, dandelion, ginger, fenugreek, rosemary, aloe vera (min 0.3% herbs)
Check Autarky Adult Grain Free White Fish & Potato Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Autarky Adult Grain Free White Fish & Potato Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Autarky Adult Grain Free White Fish & Potato Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


