Is Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g Vegetarian?
Description
Chicken curry ready meal
Why it's not vegetarian
- diced chicken breast
diced chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Chicken curry ready meal
Ingredients
Diced Chicken Breast (39%), Chopped Tomato, Diced Onion, Dairy Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (4%), Water, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cinnamon, Dill, Ginger, Cloves), Ground Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Lemon Juice (Sulphur Dioxide), Chilli Powder
Check Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Liquid


