Is AUTHENTIC FRENCH MACARONS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, BUTTER, WATER, CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP], SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLING BASE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MILK, BUTTER, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED PISTACHIO POWDER, LEMON ZEST, PISTACHIO PASTE BLEND (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND PASTE, PISTACHIO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR), COCOA, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR), COFFEE FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SWEET VIOLET FLAVOR, LAVENDER FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN COLOR, COCONUT OIL, WALNUT POWDER.

Check AUTHENTIC FRENCH MACARONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityButtery
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go