Is AUTHENTIC FRENCH MACARONS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- cochineal extract color
- milk
- cream
- egg whites
- natural flavor
- butter
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, BUTTER, WATER, CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP], SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLING BASE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MILK, BUTTER, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED PISTACHIO POWDER, LEMON ZEST, PISTACHIO PASTE BLEND (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND PASTE, PISTACHIO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR), COCOA, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR), COFFEE FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SWEET VIOLET FLAVOR, LAVENDER FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN COLOR, COCONUT OIL, WALNUT POWDER.
Check AUTHENTIC FRENCH MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC FRENCH MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


