Is AUTHENTIC FRENCH WHEAT BRIOCHE HAMBURGER BUNS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • concentrated butter

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, CONCENTRATED BUTTER, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT GERM, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, MILK PROTEIN, MALTED RYE FLOUR, DEACTIVATED YEAST.

Check AUTHENTIC FRENCH WHEAT BRIOCHE HAMBURGER BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking