Is AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO CHIPS, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whole milk powder
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic milk chocolate coating: organic sugar
  • organic dextrose

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GELATO: PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, THICKENERS: PECTIN, ORGANIC CAROB SEED FLOUR; ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE COATING: ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA MASS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO CHIPS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go