Is AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO CHIPS, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk chocolate coating: organic sugar
  • organic whole milk powder
  • pasteurized organic milk

organic milk chocolate coating: organic sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GELATO: PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, THICKENERS: PECTIN, ORGANIC CAROB SEED FLOUR; ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE COATING: ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA MASS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO CHIPS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go