Is Authentic Mediterranean Pizza, Garlic Sauce & Tomato Bruschetta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese pasteurized park skim milk
  • cheese cul
  • honey

mozzarella cheese pasteurized park skim milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cul
honey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Malted Barley, Yeast, Honey, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Tomato Bruschetta: Fresh Tomatoes, Garlic, Onions, Basil, Oregano, Sugar, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar, Cheese Mix: Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Park Skim Milk, Cheese Cul

Check Authentic Mediterranean Pizza, Garlic Sauce & Tomato Bruschetta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking