Is Authentic Menu Gourmet Triple Berry Gourmet Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILKFAT INGREDIENTS, NONFAT MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY), BERRY FRUIT PREP (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, BLACKBERRIES, SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOURS), CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), ICING SUGAR (GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN STARCH), MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYA OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, PLANT MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, BETA-CAROTENE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Authentic Menu Gourmet Triple Berry Gourmet Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Authentic Menu Gourmet Triple Berry Gourmet Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping