Is Authentic Motor City Pizza Co. Double Pepper Detroit-Style Deep Dish Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pork
- beef
- shredded low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese blend
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural butter flavor
- natural garlic flavor
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (bleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Pre-mix Blend (glucono Delta-lactone, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dough Conditioner Blend [enriched Wheat Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid} Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Soybean Oil, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Enzymes] Cellulose Gum, Sodium Propionate [preservative], Soybean Oil {processing Aid}, Calcium Silicate (processing Aid)), Sugar, Yeast, Flavored Oil Blend (oil Blend [palm Oil, Corn Oil, Natural Garlic Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor, [beta]-carotene {color]]), Cheese Blend (shredded Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking Agent), Seasoning Blend (oregano, Basil, Red Pepper, Parsley)), Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Seasoning Blend [salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil [processing Aid}]), Pepperoni (pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid. Contains Wheat And Milk.
Check Authentic Motor City Pizza Co. Double Pepper Detroit-Style Deep Dish Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Authentic Motor City Pizza Co. Double Pepper Detroit-Style Deep Dish Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


