Is Authentic Motor City Pizza Co. Double Pepper Detroit-Style Deep Dish Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese blend
  • milk
  • pork
  • beef
  • shredded low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (bleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Pre-mix Blend (glucono Delta-lactone, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dough Conditioner Blend [enriched Wheat Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid} Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Soybean Oil, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Enzymes] Cellulose Gum, Sodium Propionate [preservative], Soybean Oil {processing Aid}, Calcium Silicate (processing Aid)), Sugar, Yeast, Flavored Oil Blend (oil Blend [palm Oil, Corn Oil, Natural Garlic Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor, [beta]-carotene {color]]), Cheese Blend (shredded Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking Agent), Seasoning Blend (oregano, Basil, Red Pepper, Parsley)), Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Seasoning Blend [salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil [processing Aid}]), Pepperoni (pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid. Contains Wheat And Milk.

Check Authentic Motor City Pizza Co. Double Pepper Detroit-Style Deep Dish Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking