Is AUTHENTIC SWEET CREAM GELATO, AUTHENTIC SWEET CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sweet cream base
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, SWEET CREAM BASE (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, EGG YOLKS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PECTIN, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check AUTHENTIC SWEET CREAM GELATO, AUTHENTIC SWEET CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go