Is Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a deep cocoa bite; texture is smooth when whisked into a hot beverage but can be slightly grainy if not fully dissolved. Commonly used for hot beverages, mochas and dessert sauces. Reviewers note concentrated taste—popular for strong hot chocolate, everyday sipping and baking in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural sweeteners (erythritol, stevia), cocoa powder (17%), glucose syrup, milk solids, coconut oil, natural flavour, thickener (407), salt, stabiliser (340, 452), emulsifier (471), anticaking agent (551), colour (160a),

Check Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking