Is Avalanche Drinking Chocolate Sugar Free Vegetarian?

Description
Powdered drinking chocolate delivers a warm, cocoa-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when whisked into hot milk or alternative drinks. Shoppers report it dissolves readily, suits rapid preparation for beverages, and works as a baking add-in. Some reviews note a mild aftertaste; most praise its consistent texture and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered drinking chocolate delivers a warm, cocoa-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when whisked into hot milk or alternative drinks. Shoppers report it dissolves readily, suits rapid preparation for beverages, and works as a baking add-in. Some reviews note a mild aftertaste; most praise its consistent texture and aroma.
Ingredients
Erythritol, Cocoa (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Stevia Extract, Salt
Check Avalanche Drinking Chocolate Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalanche Drinking Chocolate Sugar Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalanche Drinking Chocolate Sugar Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


