Is Avalon Organic Premium Ice Cream Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic cream
- organic skim milk powder
- organic milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Sugar, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Water, Organic Dutch Cocoa, Organic Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Salt, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Avalon Organic Premium Ice Cream Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organic Premium Ice Cream Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


