Is Avalon Organics Lip Balm - Soothing Vitamin C Spf 18 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • glycerin
  • wax

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Beeswax, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Copernicia Prunifera (Carnauba), Wax, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine), Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove), Leaf Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice), Root Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/stem Powder, Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey), Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol, Glycerin, Citral, Eugenol, Limonene, Linalool, Certified Organic Ingredient

Check Avalon Organics Lip Balm - Soothing Vitamin C Spf 18 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Lip Balm - Soothing Vitamin C Spf 18 is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go