Is Avalon Organics Thickening Conditioner, Biotin B-Complex, Avena Sativa Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium gluconate
  • saw palmetto extractknown as biotin carrierproduct is preserved with sodium benzoate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • +5 more

calcium gluconate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(1), Aqua (Water), Brassica Alcohol, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil(1), Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate, Gluconolactone, Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer, Cedrus Atlantica WoodOil,CitrusAurantifolia(Lime)Oil,CitrusAurantiumDulcis(Orange)Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Juniperus Virginiana Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil(1), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract(1)*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract(1), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract(1), Chenopodium Quinoa Seed(1), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract(1)*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract(1), Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Extract(1)*, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract(1)*, Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract(1)(2), Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit/Leaf/Stem Extract(1)*, Tocopheryl Acetate, Arachidyl Alcohol, Arginine, Behenyl Alcohol, Beta-Caryophyllene, Diheptyl Succinate, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Alcohol(1), Calcium Gluconate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Limonene.(1)Certified Organic Ingredient(2)Saw Palmetto Extract*Known as Biotin carrierProduct is preserved with Sodium Benzoate

Check Avalon Organics Thickening Conditioner, Biotin B-Complex, Avena Sativa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Thickening Conditioner, Biotin B-Complex, Avena Sativa is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy