Is Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • organic cooked ground chicken with juices
  • organic chicken flavor
  • pork
  • organic chicken base
  • clams
  • clam juice
  • cod
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Stock (water, Clam Base [cooked Clams, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor {cod}, Unsalted Butter {cream [milk]}, Potato Flour, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Clams (clams, Clam Juice, Salt), Cream {milk}, Red Potatoes, Onions, Celery, Corn Starch, Carrots, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder), Organic Chicken Base (organic Cooked Ground Chicken With Juices, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Spices, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric), Garlic (water, Garlic), Cultured Dextrose (maltodexrin, Cultured Dextrose), Spices, Parsley. Contains: Fish (cod), Milk.

Check Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichSmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep