Is Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked clams
- clam juice
- fish
- clam stock
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken base
- organic cooked ground chicken with juices
- pork
- cultured dextrose
- unsalted butter
- natural flavor
- +6 more
cooked clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock (water, Clam Base [cooked Clams, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor {cod}, Unsalted Butter {cream [milk]}, Potato Flour, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Clams (clams, Clam Juice, Salt), Cream {milk}, Red Potatoes, Onions, Celery, Corn Starch, Carrots, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder), Organic Chicken Base (organic Cooked Ground Chicken With Juices, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Spices, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric), Garlic (water, Garlic), Cultured Dextrose (maltodexrin, Cultured Dextrose), Spices, Parsley. Contains: Fish (cod), Milk.
Check Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Soup · Can


