Is Aveeno Baby® Eczema Therapy Nighttime Balm -- 11 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- inactive glycerin
inactive glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal 1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Glycerin, Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isocetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Oil, Kernel Extract, Ceramide Np, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Potassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, P-anisic Acid, Benzoic Acid
Check Aveeno Baby® Eczema Therapy Nighttime Balm -- 11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Baby® Eczema Therapy Nighttime Balm -- 11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Aveeno Baby® Eczema Therapy Nighttime Balm -- 11 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


