Is Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- colloidal oatmeal 1
- hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
- oat
- kernel flour
colloidal oatmeal 1
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal 1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Coco-glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Citric Acid, Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium Benzoate, Styrene/acrylates Copolymer, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium Hydroxide, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Flour
Check Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
SWEET BABY RAY'S, DIPPING SAUCE, CREAMY BUFFALO WING
Johnson's Baby Wash Head-To-Toe Original 27.1oz Btl
Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz
Where to buy
Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Creamy Wash -- 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


