Is Aveeno Calm + Restore Makeup Remover Wipes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- tocopheryl acetate
- peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
- sucrose cocoate
- +1 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Decyl Isostearate, Isopropyl Isostearate, Dimethicone, Isohexadecane, Hexylene Glycol, Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Trisiloxane, Phenoxyethanol, Sucrose Cocoate, Chlorphenesin, Panthenol, Polysorbate 20, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Glycerin, Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Flower/Leaf/Stem Juice, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract
Check Aveeno Calm + Restore Makeup Remover Wipes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Calm + Restore Makeup Remover Wipes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aveeno Calm + Restore Makeup Remover Wipes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Sheet, Pouch


