Is Aveeno Conditioner, Refresh & Thicken, Fresh Greens Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycol distearate
  • glycerin

propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloidal Oatmeal Extract, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Amodimethicone, Steareth-20, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Water, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Polyquaternium-47, Polyquaternium-37, PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Glycol Distearate, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Water (Aqua), Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Aveeno Conditioner, Refresh & Thicken, Fresh Greens Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aveeno Conditioner, Refresh & Thicken, Fresh Greens Blend is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy