Is Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- caprylyl glycol
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- cetyl alcohol
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- +1 more
caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: NA Other Ingredients: Ingredients: Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Dimethicone, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Carbomer, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, p-Anisic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopherol. (PR-0006613)
Check Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


