Is Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin

potassium cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: NA Other Ingredients: Ingredients: Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Dimethicone, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Carbomer, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, p-Anisic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopherol. (PR-0006613)

Check Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy