Is Aveeno Daily Moisturising Yogurt Body Wash Shower Gel 300ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Avena Sativa Kernel (Oat) Flour, Yogurt Powder, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-10, Glycol Distearate, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Laureth-4, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactic acid, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum. [PR-017981]
Check Aveeno Daily Moisturising Yogurt Body Wash Shower Gel 300ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Daily Moisturising Yogurt Body Wash Shower Gel 300ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Aveeno Daily Moisturising Yogurt Body Wash Shower Gel 300ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


