Is Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Daily Moisture Oat Milk Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloidal Oatmeal Extract, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Amodimethicone, Steareth-20, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond/Amande Douce) Seed Extract, PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Polyquaternium-47, Polyquaternium-37, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Acrylates/Stearyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Sorbitan Oleate, Aqua/Water/Eau, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Parfum/Fragrance

Check Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Daily Moisture Oat Milk Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Daily Moisture Oat Milk Conditioner is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Haircare