Is AVENA INSTANTANEA SIN AZUCAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • honey
  • oat flakes
  • milk protein
  • calcium carbonate

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla With Almonds: Oat Flakes, Almonds, Iodized Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sucralose (4100G), Strawberries And Cream: Oat Flakes, Flavored Chunks Of Fruit (Dehydrated Apple Strawberry Flavored And Red Color Num, 40 Ci 16035), Vegetable Fat (Com Syrup Solids, Emulsifiers, Milk Protein, Phosphate, Antioxidant), Artificial Strawberry Flavor Iodized Salt, Sucralose, Mg/100g, Citric Acid, Apple And Cinnamon: Ost Flakes, Cinnamon, Dehydrated Apple Chunks, Artificial Apple Flavor, Honey And Walnut: Oat Flakes, Walnut, Natural Honey Flavor, Warm Gum, Contains Nuts, This Product Cointains Gluten

Check AVENA INSTANTANEA SIN AZUCAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
VanillaNuttyFruityHoney
Texture
FlakyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking