Is AVOCADO OIL DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL Vegan?

Description
Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, finishing drizzle, or dip for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers often cite versatile, unobtrusive taste, consistent consistency, convenient pour, and reliable freshness, though some note preference differences in richness and aroma overall.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, finishing drizzle, or dip for vegetables and proteins. Reviewers often cite versatile, unobtrusive taste, consistent consistency, convenient pour, and reliable freshness, though some note preference differences in richness and aroma overall.
Ingredients
AVOCADO OIL, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HONEY, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, DRIED BASIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check AVOCADO OIL DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AVOCADO OIL DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


