Is Avocado oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

www.bshairandbeauty 8 89010 ormond beach, florida 321 1287 north us hwy 1, uni b's hair and beauty produ fly and style as usual. e patron under dryer for 10 minute out hair, cover with heat cap or da is: apply 1 ounce of warmed oil tos pinf, vitamin d. ts. avocado oil, coronation oil panth lustrous state. o the touch, and brings hair back to hair is smooth, silky, more manage saturated fats and beta-sitosteroi wocados. it has a high content of wocado oil is expeller-pressed fro used by natives for years, now available to y jamaican avocado oil 'no.

Check Avocado oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingSaladMeal PrepGarnishing