Is AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured lowfat milk
cultured cream
buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild, tangy-herb flavor and velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or taco drizzle. Reviews often note pleasant creaminess and versatility; some customers mention variable thickness or a stronger-than-expected tang in certain batches, noting balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, HASS AVOCADOS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER), PARSLEY, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, SHALLOTS, SEA SALT, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, DILL.

Check AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing