Is AVOCADO RANCH MINI TORTILLA CHIPS, AVOCADO RANCH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cultured nonfat milk solids
- sour cream
- sour cream powder
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk solids
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SPINACH POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, AVOCADO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.
Check AVOCADO RANCH MINI TORTILLA CHIPS, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AVOCADO RANCH MINI TORTILLA CHIPS, AVOCADO RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Chips · Pouch


