Is AVOCADO RANCH MINI TORTILLA CHIPS, AVOCADO RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

cultured nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SPINACH POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, AVOCADO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check AVOCADO RANCH MINI TORTILLA CHIPS, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go