Is AVOCADO RANCH MINI TORTILLA CHIPS, AVOCADO RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SPINACH POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, AVOCADO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check AVOCADO RANCH MINI TORTILLA CHIPS, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go