Is AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE GRAIN BOWL, AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • queso fresco

queso fresco

Dietitian note

Queso is Spanish for "cheese", which typically contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE, PICO (ONION, GARLIC, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, SALT), BLACK BEANS, AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE (FILTERED WATER, AVOCADO PUREE [HAAS AVOCADO, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ONION, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM], SALSA VERDE [TOMATILLO, JALAPENO, WATER, CILANTRO, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, SUGAR], ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, GREEN TEA, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), CORN, QUESO FRESCO.

Check AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE GRAIN BOWL, AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusTart
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go