Is A&W Root Beer Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, effervescent soda with creamy mouthfeel and pronounced vanilla and spicy root notes; carbonation provides a persistent, foamy texture. Commonly served chilled for casual sipping, used in ice cream floats, or as a mixer. Customer reviews cite nostalgic flavor, reliable fizz, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Quillaia Extract.

Check A&W Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamyFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingGarnishingTopping