No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image

Description

Rich, aromatic and mildly spicy, this thick, smooth paste yields a creamy, savory laksa broth when stirred into hot stock. Users commonly employ it as a quick meal base, noodle-soup enhancer, or marinade. Customer feedback often cites authentic flavor, convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in perceived heat and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Sugar, Corn Starch, Galangal, Soya Bean Oil, Salt, Chilli Powder, Dried Shrimp Powder, Lemongrass, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Seed Powder

Check Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa is available at 2 retailers

Harris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoup
Vegetarian? Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa | Spoonful