Is Ayam Honey & Soy Sauce Marinade Vegan?

Description
A sweet and savory, glossy marinade with a sticky, syrupy texture that eases browning and glazing. Commonly used to marinate meats, brush on grilled items, stir into sautés, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient bottle size, consistent flavor, versatility across quick weekday and family friendly meals.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- 270
- 1422
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet and savory, glossy marinade with a sticky, syrupy texture that eases browning and glazing. Commonly used to marinate meats, brush on grilled items, stir into sautés, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient bottle size, consistent flavor, versatility across quick weekday and family friendly meals.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soya Sauce (24%) (Water, Soybean, Salt, Rice), Glucose Syrup, Honey (5%), Thickener (1422), Caramel (150a), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Food Acid (270), Onion Powder, Salt
Check Ayam Honey & Soy Sauce Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Honey & Soy Sauce Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Ayam Honey & Soy Sauce Marinade is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


