Is Ayam Kecap Manis Sweet Soy Sauce 210mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet-savory sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a table condiment, dipping sauce, stir-fry seasoning, glaze for grilled meats and vegetables, and flavor enhancer for rice or noodles. Reviews often note balanced sweetness, thickness, and versatility across home-cooking applications and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice) 17%, Caramel (150A), Food Acid (270), Salt

Check Ayam Kecap Manis Sweet Soy Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ayam Kecap Manis Sweet Soy Sauce 210mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry