Is Ayam Pad Thai Sauce 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- fish extract
- dried shrimp
- fish sauce
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sugar, fried onion (onion, soybean oil), peanut, garlic, tamarind puree (tamarind, salt), soybean oil, fish sauce (fish extract, salt, sugar), salt, lime, corn starch, dried shrimp (crustacean), dried chilli, galangal, lemongrass.
Check Ayam Pad Thai Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Pad Thai Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


