Is Ayam Pad Thai Sauce 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- fish extract
- dried shrimp
- fish sauce
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sugar, fried onion (onion, soybean oil), peanut, garlic, tamarind puree (tamarind, salt), soybean oil, fish sauce (fish extract, salt, sugar), salt, lime, corn starch, dried shrimp (crustacean), dried chilli, galangal, lemongrass.
Check Ayam Pad Thai Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Pad Thai Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


