Is Ayam Plum Sauce Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, SALTED PLUM (PLUM, SALT) (9%), THICKENER (1422), TOMATO PASTE, FOOD ACIDS (330, 260), GARLIC, GINGER, CARAMEL (150A), SALT.
Check Ayam Plum Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Plum Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
FruitySweetTangySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping


