Is Ayam Satay Sauce 250ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean oil

soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly sweet-savory sauce with a rich, creamy texture that coats skewered meats and functions as a dip, glaze, or marinade for grilled dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, authentic flavor, convenient bottle packaging, and versatile use, while some mention mild variation in seasoning between batches and occasional heat variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peanuts (20%), Lemongrass, Sugar, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Soya Bean Oil, Candlenuts, Coriander, Garlic, Tamarind, Onion, Ginger, Salt, Galangal, Chilli, Curry Powder (Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Fennel Seed, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Clove)

Check Ayam Satay Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Satay Sauce 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading