Is Ayam Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce Light 285mL Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy condiment with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip for spring rolls, chicken, and seafood, or as a glaze and stir-fry finishing sauce. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness and gentle heat, versatile usability, and reliable consistency suitable for dipping and drizzling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy condiment with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip for spring rolls, chicken, and seafood, or as a glaze and stir-fry finishing sauce. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness and gentle heat, versatile usability, and reliable consistency suitable for dipping and drizzling.
Ingredients
Water, Red Chilli (30%), Garlic (15%), Salt, Thickener (1422), Food Acid (260), Sweetener (950, 951)
Check Ayam Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce Light 285mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce Light 285mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ayam Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce Light 285mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


