Is Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Description
This canned, chili-accented product delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with a soft, saucy texture and occasional chunks. Commonly stirred into chili, soups, casseroles, and pasta to deepen flavor. Reviewers note reliable seasoning, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size between cans and some reviewers mention texture differences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned, chili-accented product delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with a soft, saucy texture and occasional chunks. Commonly stirred into chili, soups, casseroles, and pasta to deepen flavor. Reviewers note reliable seasoning, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size between cans and some reviewers mention texture differences.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Spice, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Celery, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour
Check Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC
Rotel Extra Hot Diced Tomatoes & Chili Peppers - 10oz
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz
GREAT VALUE, FIRE ROASTED DICED TOMATOES WITH SEASONINGS
Where to buy
Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


