Is Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes Vegan?

Description
This canned, chili-accented product delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with a soft, saucy texture and occasional chunks. Commonly stirred into chili, soups, casseroles, and pasta to deepen flavor. Reviewers note reliable seasoning, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size between cans and some reviewers mention texture differences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned, chili-accented product delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with a soft, saucy texture and occasional chunks. Commonly stirred into chili, soups, casseroles, and pasta to deepen flavor. Reviewers note reliable seasoning, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size between cans and some reviewers mention texture differences.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Spice, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Celery, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour
Check Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC
Rotel Extra Hot Diced Tomatoes & Chili Peppers - 10oz
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz
GREAT VALUE, FIRE ROASTED DICED TOMATOES WITH SEASONINGS
Where to buy
Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


