Is CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • eggs
  • milk
  • fish
  • without animal enzymes
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • grade aa butter
  • magnesium chloride
  • +3 more

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced flavor with a balanced tang and home-style seasoning. Creamy, saucy consistency and tender, bite-sized components that provide a chewy but soft mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick lunch, easy dinner, or convenience meal; customer reviews frequently note portability, reheating reliability, satisfying portions, and occasional variability in seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (Organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water), Filtered Water, Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Red Beans, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Onions, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Grade Aa Butter (Cream, Salt), Organic Green Chiles, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Natural Flavor), Organic Jalape O Peppers, Organic Annatto, Organic Smoked Paprika, Contains Milk And Soy

Check CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking