Is Aylmer Accents Italian Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Italian seasoned canned tomatoes deliver tangy, herb forward flavor with soft, tender chunks in a saucy base. Commonly used to build pasta sauces, soups, casseroles and quick braises, they are noted by shoppers for pantry convenience and pronounced seasoning; reviews sometimes mention variability in chunk size and occasional excess liquid.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Italian seasoned canned tomatoes deliver tangy, herb forward flavor with soft, tender chunks in a saucy base. Commonly used to build pasta sauces, soups, casseroles and quick braises, they are noted by shoppers for pantry convenience and pronounced seasoning; reviews sometimes mention variability in chunk size and occasional excess liquid.
Ingredients
Fresh Red Vine-Ripened Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Salt, Dried (Onions, Celery, Green Bell Peppers, Basil and Parsley), Garlic Powder, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidulant).
Check Aylmer Accents Italian Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aylmer Accents Italian Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz
GREAT VALUE, FIRE ROASTED DICED TOMATOES WITH SEASONINGS
Bella Sun Luci Julienne Cut Sun Dried Tomatoes with Italian Herbs, 8.5 oz
ITALIAN DICED TOMATOES WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO, ITALIAN WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO
Where to buy
Aylmer Accents Italian Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


