Is Ayo Chicken Mini Pies, Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless chicken thigh
  • dextrose

boneless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), BONELESS CHICKEN THIGH, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ONION, RED PEPPER, VEGETABLE OIL, BAKING POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, DRIED, CURRY POWDER, GROUND NUTMEG, RED CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, GROUND TURMERIC.

Check Ayo Chicken Mini Pies, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSnacking