Is Ayo Groundnut Stew With Chicken One Pot Peanut Butter Stew Slow Cooked in a Savory Sauce With Chicken Thighs, Tomatoes, Onions, and Ginger, Groundnut Stew With Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • powdered chicken broth
  • fresh chicken thighs
  • contains mustard, powdered chicken broth
  • groundnut chicken stew

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

powdered chicken broth
fresh chicken thighs
contains mustard, powdered chicken broth

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUNDNUT CHICKEN STEW (FRESH CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, CHALE SAUCE (CANNED PLUM TOMATOES (TOMATOES), RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONION, PEANUT OIL (PEANUT OIL, RBD), KOSHER SALT, FRESH ROOT GINGER PUREE (GINGER), MADRAS CURRY POWDER (SPICES, TURMERIC, GARLIC, CONTAINS MUSTARD), POWDERED CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH), CAYNNE PEPPER, DRY CHILLI FLAKES, GARLIC CLOVES, RED HABANERO, WHITE ONION, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), KOSHER SALT, GRAINS OF SELIM PODS, RICE (WATER, PARBOILED RICE (PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), KOSHER SALT)).

Check Ayo Groundnut Stew With Chicken One Pot Peanut Butter Stew Slow Cooked in a Savory Sauce With Chicken Thighs, Tomatoes, Onions, and Ginger, Groundnut Stew With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupSandwich
Pescatarian? Ayo Groundnut Stew With Chicken One Pot Peanut Butter Stew Slow Cooked in a Savory Sauce With Chicken Thighs, Tomatoes, Onions, and Ginger, Groundnut Stew With Chicken | Spoonful